Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 12 of 12

Austin-Twyman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 69 Au7
Scope and Contents Papers, 1765 (1800-1890) 1939, of the Austin, Twyman, Spiller and Horsley families of Amherst and Buckingham counties, Virginia.The papers include correspondence, accounts, legal papers and manuscript volumes. Includes papers of Archibald Austin (1772-1837), member of Congress, 1817-1819, member of the Virginia House of Delegates, 1815-1816, 1835-1837, his wife, Grace R. (Booker) Austin and their children, James M. Austin, John Austin and Bernard Austin, Grace Austin and Frances...
Dates: 1765-1939
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Ayres Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 Ay7
Scope and Contents Correspondence, 1833-1855, of members of the Ayres family including John W. Ayres at Chillicothe and Cincinnati, Ohio; and Fort Madison and Agency City, Iowa (with his father John B. Ayres at Diana Mills, Buckingham County, Va.), Robert H. Ayres, Hillsboro, Ohio and Jackson, Tenn. (with John B. Ayres, Matthias L. Ayres and Suckie Ayres) and Nathan W. Ayres (with Matthias L. Ayres and William Ford & Co., Richmond, Va. Letters concern the Methodist Church, abolitionists, politics,...
Dates: 1833-1855
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Buckingham County, Va. Merchant's Ledger, II

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame52u
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1883-1885, of an unidentified merchant in Buckingham County, Va.

Dates: 1883-1885
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Buckingham County, Va. Merchant's Daybook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame40u
Scope and Contents

Daybook, 1871-1873, of an unidentified merchant, in Buckingham County, Va.

Dates: 1871-1873
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Buckingham County, Va. Merchant's Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame11u Oversize
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1830-1831, of an unidentified merchant in Buckingham County, Va. 298 p. : bound volume ; 40 cm.

Dates: 1830-1831
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Buckingham County, Va. Merchant's Ledger, I

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame48u Oversize
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1880-1882, of an unidentified merchant, of [Buckingham County, Va.]

Dates: 1880-1882
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Buckingham Female Collegiate Institute Indenture

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01090
Scope and Contents

Contemporary copy of deed selling 25 shares of stock in the Female College in Buckingham County, Va.

Dates: 1854 June 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Garth Family papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 G19
Scope and Contents This inventory contains personal and buisness correspondence, financial documents, loans, promissory notes, legal documents, tax information, and land records belonging to the Jesse Garth family of Charlottesville, Albemarle County, Virginia, The majority of the inventory documents correspondence chiefly from 1800-1854 between family members, mostly the adult children of Jesse and Elizabeth Garth, fl. 1798-1854, especially Lucy E. B. Garth, fl. 1820-1849; Sarah Garth Goodman, fl. 1820-1842;...
Dates: 1798-1872
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Harris Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 H23
Scope and Contents

Letters, 1845-1852, received by James Harris at Diana Mills, Buckingham County, Va. Several of the letters as well as a printed circular, 1854, concern tobacco prices and letter, 2 March [18]52, written by brother William A. Harris concerns estate of another brother Benjamin [Harris ?].

Dates: 1845-1854
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

George Jones Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Af8
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1829-1830, of a plantation in the vicinity of Buckingham County, Va. under the superintendence of George Jones and George Eubank which contains inventories of livestock, tools, and crops.

Dates: 1829-1830
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Merchant's Ledger, Buckingham County, Virginia

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame49u Oversize
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1883-1889, of an unidentified merchant, probably, of Buckingham County, Va.

Dates: 1883-1888
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Mattie J. West Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D32
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1869-1871, of Mattie J. West, a teacher, at Gravel Hill, Buckingham County, Virginia. The volume discusses her work, religion, and includes poetry and recipes.

Dates: 1869-1871
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Virginia--History X
  • Subject: Buckingham County (Va.)--History--19th century X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Account books 7
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 5
Correspondence 4
Merchants--Virginia--Buckingham County 4
Ledgers (Accounting) 3
∨ more
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Legal documents 2
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 2
United States--History--War of 1812 2
Abolitionists 1
Agriculture--Virginia--19th century 1
Albemarle County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Amherst County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Cincinnati (Ohio)--History--19th century 1
Cotton growing -- Southern States 1
Cotton growing -- United States 1
Daybooks 1
Deeds 1
Diaries 1
Enslaved persons -- United States -- Social conditions 1
Farms--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Financial records 1
Inventories 1
Iowa--History--19th century 1
Journals (accounts) 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
Medicine, Botanic 1
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 1
Medicine--Study and teaching--Virginia 1
Merchants--Virginia--Appomattox County 1
Methodist Church--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Ohio--History--19th century 1
Plantations--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Schools--Virginia--Albemarle County 1
Schools--Virginia--Buckingham County 1
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 1
Slaves -- Emancipation 1
Slaves--United States--Correspondence 1
Slaves--Virginia--Correspondence 1
Slaves--Virginia--Social conditions 1
Suicide 1
Tobacco--Virginia--History--19th century 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 1
Virginia. General Assembly. House of Delegates 1
Women--United States--History--19th century 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Austin family 1
Austin, Archibald, 1772-1837 1
Buckingham Female Collegiate Institute 1
Francisco, Peter, d. 1831 1
Garth family 1
∨ more
Harris, James, fl. 1845-1854 1
Harris, William A. 1
Horsley family 1
James River and Kanawha Canal (Va.) 1
Spiller family 1
Twyman family 1
+ ∧ less